Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Geranium Americana Dark Red

Our Price:
$35.00
Size:  12" container
Common Name: Americana Dark Red Geranium
Botanical Name:  Pelargonium 'Americana Dark Red'
Type: Annual
Zone: 10 to 11
Height (at maturity): 1.50 feet
Spread (at maturity): 1.25 feet
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Description: Red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Tolerate: Rabbit, Drought
 
Americana Dark Red Geranium features bold balls of lightly-scented dark red flowers at the ends of the stems from late spring to early fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting. It's tomentose round palmate leaves remain green in color with prominent brown stripes throughout the year.
 
Disclaimer: Photography above is meant to give a general idea of the shape and color of a tree, shrub or flower.  Photography above represents plants in the landscape, many of which are mature plants.  Actual plants delivered will be the "size" as indicated in the description above.  Appearance of delivered plants may vary depending on season.  Greenbee Landscape LLC can not guarantee the delivered trees, shrubs or flowers to match exactly with the pictures shown here.    
 
Photo courtesy of Missouri Botanical Garden.
Light Exposure:
Full sun to part shade
Flower Color:
Red
Flower Season:
Summer
Tolerates:
Drought, Rabbit
Show More

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!