Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Dianthus Dash Mix

Our Price:
$9.95
Size:  6" container
Common Name: Sweet William
Botanical Name:  Dianthus barbatus 'Dash Mix'
Type: Annual
Zone: 3 to 9
Height (at maturity): 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread (at maturity): 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to frost
Bloom Description: Red, pink, white, and bicolors
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer
 
Long, strong, straight stems hold bright, fragrant blooms that are long-lasting.  Continues to bloom into the summer, and the plants have shown great heat and cold tolerance.
 
Disclaimer: Photography above is meant to give a general idea of the shape and color of a tree, shrub or flower.  Photography above represents plants in the landscape, many of which are mature plants.  Actual plants delivered will be the "size" as indicated in the description above.  Appearance of delivered plants may vary depending on season.  Greenbee Landscape LLC can not guarantee the delivered trees, shrubs or flowers to match exactly with the pictures shown here.    
 
Photo courtesy of Missouri Botanical Garden.
Light Exposure:
Full Sun
Flower Color:
Red, Pink, White, and Bicolors
Flower Season:
Spring, Summer and Fall
Attracts:
Butterflies, Hummingbirds
Tolerates:
Deer
Show More

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!