Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Coleus Watermelon

Our Price:
$9.95
Size:  4.3" container
Common Name: Watermelon Coleus
Botanical Name:  Plectranthus 'Watermelon'
Type: Annual
Zone: 10 to 11
Height (at maturity): 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread (at maturity): 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: Flowers not showy
Bloom Description: Flowers not showy
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen
Tolerate: Heavy Shade
 
Bright, luscious color splashes across every leaf of our exclusive new coleus, adding high contrast color to the partially shaded spots in the garden. Watermelon pink fills the leaf center as veins of magenta reach out into a lime green edge. A luminous display equally at home in beds or containers.
 
Disclaimer: Photography above is meant to give a general idea of the shape and color of a tree, shrub or flower.  Photography above represents plants in the landscape, many of which are mature plants.  Actual plants delivered will be the "size" as indicated in the description above.  Appearance of delivered plants may vary depending on season.  Greenbee Landscape LLC can not guarantee the delivered trees, shrubs or flowers to match exactly with the pictures shown here.    
 
Photo courtesy of Missouri Botanical Garden.
Light Exposure:
Part shade to full shade
Tolerates:
Heavy Shade
Show More

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!