Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Big Ears Lambs Ear

Our Price:
$16.75
Size:  1 gallon (#1) container
Common Name: Big Ears Lambs Ears
Botanical Name:  Stachys byzantina 'Helen von Stein'
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Zone: 4 to 8
Height (at maturity): 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread (at maturity): 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Purplish-pink
Sun: Full sun to partial shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution
 
Huge fuzzy silver leaves, add color and texture to the perennial garden. Tolerance to high humidity and vigor make this the best stachys available. This variety seldom flowers. 
 
Disclaimer: Photography above is meant to give a general idea of the shape and color of a tree, shrub or flower.  Photography above represents plants in the landscape, many of which are mature plants.  Actual plants delivered will be the "size" as indicated in the description above.  Appearance of delivered plants may vary depending on season.  Greenbee Landscape LLC can not guarantee the delivered trees, shrubs or flowers to match exactly with the pictures shown here.  
 
Photo courtesy of Missouri Botanical Garden.
 

Our return and refund policy is designed to make you feel safe and secure with your GreenBee purchase.

If you are unhappy with a plant at time of delivery, you are always welcome to leave it on our delivery truck and we will provide an immediate credit for that item.

We offer a 30 day limited warranty with a one-time replacement on shrubs and perennials. Also, we provide a one year limited warranty with a one time replacement on trees purchased and installed by GreenBee.

If you have additional questions or concerns, please email us at Contact@GreenBeeIndiana.com or call us at 317-670-3905 (M-F 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.).

We want you to be completely satisfied with your GreenBee experience and happy with your purchase.

Light Exposure:
Full sun to part shade
Flower Color:
Purplish-pink
Flower Season:
Spring and Summer
Tolerates:
Air Pollution, Black Walnut, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Rabbit, Shallow-Rocky Soil
Show More

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!