Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Annabelle Hydrangea

Our Price:
Size:  3 gallon (#3) container, 5 gallon (#5) container, 6 gallon (#6) container
Common Name: smooth hydrangea
Botanical Name:  Hydrangea arb 'Annabelle'
Type: Deciduous shrub
Zone: 3 to 9
Height (at maturity): 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread (at maturity): 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Tolerate: Rabbit, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Wet Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil
Low growing shrub with dark green foliage in summer. Extremely large white flowers appear on new wood in mid to late June and continue into September. Thrives in shade. Tolerates rabbits, dry or wet soils, and clay soil. Species is native to Indiana.
Disclaimer: Photography above is meant to give a general idea of the shape and color of a tree, shrub or flower.  Photography above represents plants in the landscape, many of which are mature plants.  Actual plants delivered will be the "size" as indicated in the description above.  Appearance of delivered plants may vary depending on season.  Greenbee Landscape LLC can not guarantee the delivered trees, shrubs or flowers to match exactly with the pictures shown here.  
Photo courtesy of Missouri Botanical Garden.

Our return and refund policy is designed to make you feel safe and secure with your GreenBee purchase.

If you are unhappy with a plant at time of delivery, you are always welcome to leave it on our delivery truck and we will provide an immediate credit for that item.

We offer a 30 day limited warranty with a one-time replacement on shrubs and perennials. Also, we provide a one year limited warranty with a one time replacement on trees purchased and installed by GreenBee.

If you have additional questions or concerns, please email us at or call us at 317-670-3905 (M-F 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.).

We want you to be completely satisfied with your GreenBee experience and happy with your purchase.

Light Exposure:
Part Shade
Flower Color:
Flower Season:
Summer and Fall
Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Erosion, Rabbit, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Wet Soil
Show More

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!